Human Rights Awards

The Nova Scotia Human Rights Awards are presented annually by the Nova Scotia Human Rights Commission to acknowledge the good work of Nova Scotians who advance human rights at the community level.

Human rights are those conditions, expectations, and standards to which every person is entitled by virtue of his or her existence as a human being.

The awards are administered by Partners for Human Rights. Nova Scotians are encouraged to nominated those around them whose commitment and action in the area of human rights helps to create stronger, more inclusive communities.

The Commission is now accepting nominations for the 2017 Nova Scotia Human Rights Awards with a deadline of Friday, November 10 at 4:30 p.m.

Completed nomination forms should be emailed to HRCInquiries@novascotia.ca

Questions may also be addressed to the same email box.

Past Award Recipients

2016

Dr. Allan Burnley "Rocky" Jones Individual Award

  • Raymond G. Tynes
  • El Jones
  • Dr. David Leitch

Youth Award

  • Samuel Gregan

Group or Organization Award

  • Immigrant Services Association of Nova Scotia
  • Alexa McDonough Institute, Mount Saint Vincent University

2015

Dr. Allan Burnley "Rocky" Jones Individual Award

  • Dr. Afua Cooper
  • Warren "Gus" Reed

Youth Award

  • Highland Park Junior High's Gender/Sexuality Alliance

Group or Organization Award

  • Project ARC

2014

  • Sgt. Craig Marshall Smith
  • Scott Jones
  • Nova Scotia Mass Choir

2013

  • Brandon Finyanos
  • Jessica Durling
  • Dr. Burnley Allan “Rocky” Jones
  • Margaret Rose Mauger
  • Sheri Lecker

2012

  • Graham "Jake" MacDonald 
  • Christine Porter
  • Avalon Sexual Assault Centre
  • No Glory Productions (Yarmouth Consolidated Memorial High School) 

2011

  • Tringa Rexhepi
  • Doreen Crick
  • The Halifax Refugee Clinic

2010

  • Kendra Angelique Slawter
  • Anne Smith Simmons

2009

  • Helena Jockel
  • Philip Riteman
  • Viola Robinson

2008

  • Logan MacGillivray
  • reachAbility

2007

  • Janice Smith
  • Cole Harbour Boys and Girls Club
  • Sobaz Benjamin

2006

  • Dr. Hetty Van Gurp, Peaceful Schools Initiative
  • Senator Donald Oliver
  • Pat Skinner

2005

  • Percy Paris
  • Sam Lafford
  • Just Us! Coffee Roasters Co-op’s Jeff and Deborah Moore

2004

  • Food Not Bombs
  • Mel Boutilier, Parker Street Food Bank
  • Dr. Wanda Thomas Bernard 
  • The Asper Foundation
  • Holocaust & Human Rights Studies Program 

2003

  • Cedric Upshaw, Black Youth Liaison
  • Bob Fougere, NS Rainbow Action Project 
  • Multicultural Association of Nova Scotia (MANS) 

2002

  • “14 Days in December” Resource Committee, Lesbian, Gay and Bisexual Youth Project
  • Juan Carlos Canales-Leyton, Centre for Diverse Visible Cultures
  • M. Lee Cohen, Halifax Refugee Clinic
  • Scotiabank 

2001

  • Cole Harbour Community Radio Society
  • Rabbi Mendel & Bassie Feldman 
  • Emergency Measures Organizations, Nova Scotia/Halifax Regional Emergency Measures 
  • Volition (Pictou County)

2000

  • Crossley Carpet Mills Ltd.
  • Shining Lights Choir 
  • Black Loyalist Heritage Society
  • NS Federation of Labour

1999

  • Henderson Paris 
  • Cava Chronicle, the Cole Harbour High School newspaper
  • Rev. Dr. D.D Skier 

1998

  • Flemming Holm
  • Yaffa Elling & Brownwen Trim 

1996

  • Yarmouth Affirmative Action Committee
  • Diane Swinemar, Metro Food Bank
  • Bill Crawford, Yarmouth County AA Committee
  • Joseph Howe School 

1995

  • Employees of Dorchester Corporation
  • Bev Sweetman
  • Barbara Goldsmith 
  • Dr. Calvin Ruck

1994

  • National Film Board of Canada
  • Amnesty International
  • Metropolitan Immigrant Settlement Association (MISA)
  • Metro Coalition for a Non-Racist Society, Cultural Awareness Youth Group 

1993

  • Black Educators Association Affirmative Action initiative with Halifax Regional School Board: Brad Barton, Marilyn Berry, Sandra Best, Frances Clements, Jenny Costelo, Edith Cromwell, Alan Cuvelier, Marie Germaine d’Entremont, Jim Donovan, Chief Noel Doucette, Doris Evans, Debi Forsyth-Smith, Cst. Marion Fraser, Robert Ganong, Alma Johnston, Victor Jones, Alan Knockwood, Dawn Leblanc, Mary MacLennan, Anne MacRae, Marion Matheson, John Rogers, Laughlin Rutt, Lem Skeete, Nancy Sparks, Victor Thibault, Robert Upshaw.

1992

  • Dr. Donald E. Curren, Buddy Daye, Cynthia Debaie, Kjathir Jeganathan (posthumous), Dr. P. Anthony Johnston (posthumous), Rev. Dr. Duncan MacNab (posthumous), Dr. George F. McCurdy (posthumous), James Richard McEwan (posthumous), Winifred Mary Milne, Leslie Samson (posthumous), Marvin Schiff, Msgr. Nil Theriault.

1990

  • Antigonish East High School
  • Caudle Park Elementary School
  • Cole Harbour District High School
  • Digby Regional High School 

1989

  • Hon. Mr. Justice W. Andrew MacKay
  • Dr. Ronald St. John Macdonald
  • Gus Wedderburn

1988

  • Gary Dockendorff
  • Halifax Cablevision Limited
  • Libraries that set up supportive human rights displays.
  • National Film Board of Canada
  • Metro Telecaster
  • Students of Holy Angels High School
  • Students of St. Mary’s School

1987

  • Seven people honoured for outstanding achievements &/or services to disabled community.
  • Digby Regional High School